Two wheels and a triangle. Simple as it looks, a bicycle holds hundreds of parts that mesh together to precise standards. Tap each part, take the bike apart, and shift through the gears to understand how a bicycle really works.
About 28 min read5 interactives31 parts covered
FRAMEWHEELSETDRIVETRAINBRAKESCOCKPITSTANDARDS
Interactive 01
Interactive anatomy
We have drawn a modern all-round road bike as 31 separate parts. Hover over a part to highlight it; click or tap it and the panel on the right shows its role, material, weight, price range and warning signs. Keyboard users can move between parts with Tab and select with Enter.
Interactive
Tap a part
Hover over a partALL-ROUND ROAD · DISC · 2×12
The six systems that make a bicycle
Most people who take a bicycle apart for the first time are surprised twice: once by how many more parts there are than they expected, and again by how few principles all those parts run on. Count every bearing ball and tiny bolt and a modern road bike contains hundreds of parts, yet grouped by function they boil down to six systems: the frameset, which supports your body and holds every other part; the wheels and tires, which roll along the ground; the drivetrain, which carries the power of your legs to the wheel; the brakes, which slow you down; the cockpit, where you steer and rest your hands; and the contact points (saddle and pedals), where your backside and feet meet the bike.
This grouping is more than a filing system. When diagnosing a fault, a mechanic first asks "which system is the symptom coming from?", and upgrade budgets are split by system too. Each system also connects to the others only through defined interfaces, in other words, standards. Frame and crankset meet through the BB standard, frame and wheels through the axle standard, handlebar and stem through the clamp diameter. Once you understand these standards, you can work out for yourself which parts will fit your bike and why some upgrades simply aren't possible.
In this chapter you'll first learn the names and positions of the parts with the anatomy diagram above, then look at the system-level structure in the exploded view, and finally dig deeper, step by step, from the frame through suspension to bearing standards. Along the way, play with the gear ratio simulator and the weight breakdown chart, and spec sheets that were once just numbers will start to read in three dimensions.
Exploded view: a bicycle is an assembly of modules
Watch a bicycle being built in a factory and you'll see that it doesn't start life as a single piece: it is put together from pre-finished subassemblies. Complete wheels arrive from the wheel plant with rims, spokes and hubs already laced and tensioned; framesets arrive from the frame plant with the headset cups and fork already fitted. On the assembly line, the drivetrain, cockpit and saddle assembly are added, and the cables are connected and adjusted.
Move the slider on the exploded view below and the same bike comes apart into six modules. The boundaries between modules are exactly the interfaces described above. Notice that the rear wheel is held to the frame by a single thru-axle, the saddle assembly by a single seatpost clamp bolt, and the cockpit by a few stem bolts. Only the drivetrain spans several modules via the chain and cables, which is why it is also the trickiest system to take apart and adjust.
Interactive 02
Exploded view
Slider or play button
Frame: the skeleton of the bicycle
The frame is the part that defines a bicycle's identity. Hang the same components on a different frame and you get an entirely different bike. Most bicycles today follow the diamond frame established in the late-19th-century "safety bicycle" era, or more precisely a structure of two triangles joined together. The top tube, down tube and seat tube form the front triangle; the seatstays, chainstays and seat tube form the rear triangle. A triangle cannot change shape once the length of its sides is fixed, making it the simplest rigid structure there is and allowing high stiffness from little material.
Each tube does a different job. The down tube, the fattest tube, running from the BB to the head tube, resists both the twisting from pedaling and the impacts coming up through the front wheel, which is why carbon down tubes usually have a huge, almost square cross-section. The top tube links front and rear and sets the rider's reach (the distance to the hands), while the seat tube holds the seatpost and provides a mount for the front derailleur. In the rear triangle, the chainstays take chain tension directly and must be stiff, whereas the seatstays are often made thin and low to soak up road vibration. The "dropped seatstay" design, where the stays join the seat tube well below its top, has become common on recent road frames for exactly this reason: it aims to cut drag and improve ride comfort at the same time.
The head tube surrounds the fork's steerer and houses the headset bearings at top and bottom. Modern high-performance frames use a tapered head tube that widens from 1-1/8 inch at the top to around 1.5 inch at the bottom, increasing front-end torsional stiffness under braking and cornering. The fork holds the front wheel and also shapes the steering character; on road bikes, carbon forks have become the norm.
How to read geometry
A manufacturer's geometry chart lists nearly twenty numbers, but the essentials come down to a few. The first to look at are stack and reach. Together they describe how high and how far forward the top of the head tube sits relative to the BB center, so unlike size labels that vary from brand to brand (52, M, 54…), they let you compare different bikes fairly. High stack and short reach mean a comfortable, upright "endurance" fit; low stack and long reach mean a low, folded "race" position.
Steering behavior is governed by the head angle, the fork offset, and the trail the two combine to create. Because the tire's contact patch sits behind the point where the steering axis meets the ground, the wheel tends to line itself up with the direction of travel, much like the front wheel of a shopping cart. Road bike trail is usually around 55–60mm; more makes the steering heavier and more stable, less makes it lively but twitchy. Add wheelbase (the distance between the axles), chainstay length and BB drop (how far the BB sits below the axle line), and you have the full picture of straight-line stability and cornering character.
Interactive Lab
Geometry lab
Move the sliders and hover or focus on a dimension
The frame material debate is as old as the bicycle itself. The short answer is that there is no "best" material; each has clear strengths and weaknesses. More importantly, the same material can behave very differently depending on tube diameter, wall thickness and design. A well-made aluminum frame can be better than a poorly made carbon one.
Steel is the original bicycle material. Chromium-molybdenum alloy steel (chromoly) is used, along with premium tubing from specialist makers such as Reynolds and Columbus, and "butting", thinning the tube walls in the middle, saves weight. Its elasticity gives it a characteristic springy, smooth ride; it has a long fatigue life and is relatively easy to repair if dented. On the downside, it is heavier for the same stiffness and prone to rust, so the inside needs rust protection.
Aluminum went mainstream in the 1980s and '90s. With roughly a third of the density of steel, it stays light even in fat tubes. Fat tubes are great for stiffness and give quick pedaling response, but aluminum used to have a reputation for being harsh and passing every vibration straight through. Recently, hydroforming (shaping tubes with fluid pressure) has freed up tube shapes, and techniques for smoothing welds have matured, so high-end aluminum frames are now far more refined. It is widely regarded as the best value material, and most entry-level and mid-range bikes use aluminum frames.
Carbon (carbon-fiber reinforced plastic) is the standard for modern high-performance bikes. It is made by curing sheets of carbon fiber in resin, and its biggest advantage is that by changing the fiber direction and stacking order (the layup), designers can tune stiffness and compliance area by area. It allows precise tuning, such as a stiff BB area and compliant seatstays, and aerodynamic tube shapes can be molded freely. On the other hand, it is vulnerable to sharp, localized impacts, damage may not be visible from the outside, and overtightened bolts can easily crack it. That's why you should always use a torque wrench on carbon parts.
Titanium is a premium material nicknamed "the frame for life". Tubes are mostly 3Al-2.5V alloy; it is lighter than steel, more fatigue-resistant than aluminum and almost corrosion-free, so it is often ridden unpainted in bare metal. It rides smoothly and is extremely durable, but it is difficult to machine and weld, which makes it expensive, and it is hard to make as stiff as carbon at the same weight.
Frame material characteristics compared
Material
Typical alloys and methods
Frame weight (road)
Strengths
Weaknesses
Steel
Chromoly, Reynolds 853 and other butted tubing · TIG or lugged construction
1.6~2.4kg
Smooth ride, easy to repair, long life
Weight, corrosion
Aluminum
6061/7005 series · hydroforming, smooth welds
1.1~1.6kg
Light and stiff for the money
Transmits vibration, limited fatigue life
Carbon
Carbon fiber + epoxy · monocoque, tube-to-tube
0.7~1.2kg
Best stiffness-to-weight, freedom of shape
Vulnerable to impacts and overtorque, price
Titanium
3Al-2.5V, some 6Al-4V · TIG welding
1.3~1.7kg
Corrosion and fatigue resistance, smooth ride
High price, hard to make stiff
Steel STEEL
Stiffness
5.5
Lightness
3.5
Comfort
8.5
Price
4.0
The touring and classic standard. Heavy, but with a lively, springy ride.
Aluminum ALLOY
Stiffness
8.0
Lightness
6.5
Comfort
5.0
Price
2.5
The value king, used everywhere from entry-level bikes to criterium racing.
Carbon CARBON
Stiffness
9.5
Lightness
9.5
Comfort
7.5
Price
8.0
The modern standard, with layup tuning stiffness and comfort area by area.
Titanium TITANIUM
Stiffness
6.5
Lightness
7.0
Comfort
9.0
Price
9.5
A rust-free frame for life. Expensive, but it only gets better the longer you ride it.
※ Relative ratings out of 10 (editorial consensus). A higher "price" score means more expensive, and there is wide variation within each material depending on design and tier.
Wheelset: the rotating part you'll feel most
A wheel is a remarkable structure of three parts, rim, spokes and hub, bound together by tension. Spokes work in tension, not compression. Dozens of thin steel wires pull the hub taut from every direction, so the weight of bike and rider is effectively supported by the hub "hanging" from the upper spokes. Strictly speaking, the load is carried by a momentary drop in tension in the lower spokes, but whichever way you picture it, the key point is that spoke tension must stay even for the wheel to stay round and true.
Rim depth and width
Rim depth is the most intuitive guide to a wheelset's character. Shallow 20–30mm rims are light and less affected by crosswinds, making them good for hills and everyday riding. Mid-depth 40–50mm rims strike a balance between aero gains, weight and crosswind stability, which makes them the most popular "all-round" wheels. Deep rims of 60mm and above cut drag significantly for fast flat riding and triathlon, but they are heavier and can make the steering twitch in strong crosswinds.
The biggest change of the last decade has been rim width. It used to be taken for granted that a 23mm tire went on a narrow rim with an internal width of 13–15mm; today's road wheels typically have internal widths of 19–25mm. A wider rim spreads the tire into a rounder, more stable profile, improving grip and comfort at the same pressure and smoothing the aerodynamic shape formed by tire and rim.
Interactive Lab
Rim depth comparator
Figures show conceptual trends
Spoke count and lacing patterns
Road wheels typically use 18–24 spokes at the front and 21–28 at the rear. Fewer spokes mean less weight and drag, but if one breaks the wheel goes badly out of true, and heavier riders may find it lacks stiffness. The lacing pattern matters too. Radial lacing, with spokes running straight from hub to rim, is light and looks clean but cannot transmit torque, so the drive side of the rear wheel, which takes pedaling force, and disc brake wheels, where braking force passes through the hub, use crossed (2-cross or 3-cross) lacing, with spokes running at an angle and crossing each other. The spokes in our anatomy diagram are drawn crossed, too.
There are also traditional "J-bend" spokes, whose heads are bent into a J, and "straight-pull" spokes, which are straight. Straight-pull spokes have no bend for stress to concentrate in and are common on factory wheels, while J-bend spokes are popular for hand-built wheels because replacements are easy to find. Butted spokes, thinned in the middle, and flat, blade-like aero (bladed) spokes are also common.
Hubs and ratchets: why the wheel keeps turning when you stop pedaling
The hub sits at the center of the wheel and turns on bearings around the axle. The rear hub has a freehub body that the cassette slides onto, and the ratchet mechanism inside it transmits power when you pedal and lets the wheel spin freely when you stop, producing that distinctive ticking buzz. The rotation needed for the ratchet to catch is called the engagement angle, and the more points of engagement (POE) a hub has, the more instantly it responds when you start pedaling again.
Engagement angle by number of ratchet points
Points of engagement (POE)
Engagement angle
Example
How it feels
18
20°
DT Swiss Star Ratchet 18T (stock)
Plenty for road riding, very durable
36
10°
DT Swiss 36T upgrade ratchet
Noticeably crisper response when re-accelerating
54
6.7°
DT Swiss 54T ratchet
An advantage on slow, technical MTB terrain
72 or more
5° or less
Some high-end MTB hubs
Instant, but can increase "pedal kickback"
The engagement angle is simply 360° divided by the number of engagement points. On the road it makes little difference, but on a mountain bike, where you ratchet the pedals in half-strokes to clear rocks, you really feel it. One more thing to know is the freehub body standard. Shimano HG (with different lengths for 11-speed road and MTB), Micro Spline for 12-speed MTB, SRAM XDR and XD, and Campagnolo's own body are all different, so when you change groupsets you need to check the wheel's freehub as well.
Tires: the only place the bike meets the ground
Two contact patches, each smaller than a postcard, handle every bit of acceleration, braking and cornering. That's why experienced riders advise putting tires first when the budget is the same. Under the rubber tread, a tire has a casing woven from nylon or similar fibers, and a bead at the edge that hooks onto the rim. The higher the thread density of the casing (TPI), the more supple the tire, lowering rolling resistance and improving comfort, though durability tends to suffer.
Clincher, tubeless, tubular
Clinchers, with a tube inside the tire, are the most common type. They are cheap and easy to fit and to repair after a puncture. Tubes come in different materials too: standard butyl, supple, low-rolling-resistance latex, and very light, compact-folding TPU. Tubeless tires do without a tube, with tire and rim sealing the air directly, and liquid sealant inside plugs small holes by itself. With no friction between tube and tire, rolling resistance is low, and there are no "snakebite" punctures, where the tube gets pinched against the rim at low pressure, so tubeless has become the de facto standard for gravel and MTB. On the downside, initial setup is fiddly and the sealant needs topping up periodically.
Tubulars are tubular tires with the tube sewn inside, glued or taped onto a dedicated rim. They are light and tend to stay on the rim even when punctured, so they were long the standard in pro racing, but fitting them is a chore and roadside repairs are difficult, so they have lost much ground to tubeless in recent years.
Tire pressure: the "harder is faster" myth
Riders used to believe that the harder the tire, the faster it rolled. That's true on a smooth lab drum, but real roads are rough: at too high a pressure the tire can't absorb bumps, and the whole bike and rider bounce up and lose energy. So today's best practice is to run "as low as possible while still well supported", matched to body weight, tire width and surface. Wider tires can support the same weight at lower pressure, which is why the standard road tire width has grown from 23mm to 25mm and now to 28mm and beyond.
Approximate pressure ranges by tire width
Tire width
60kg rider
75kg rider
90kg rider
Notes
25mm road
5.2~5.9 bar
5.9~6.6 bar
6.5~7.2 bar
With inner tubes
28mm road
4.3~5.0 bar
4.8~5.5 bar
5.3~6.0 bar
Hookless rims: 5 bar max
32mm all-road
3.6~4.2 bar
4.0~4.6 bar
4.4~5.0 bar
Tubeless recommended
40mm gravel
2.0~2.5 bar
2.3~2.8 bar
2.6~3.1 bar
±0.3 depending on surface
Limits you must respectThe values in the table are only a starting point. Never exceed the lower of the maximum pressure printed on the tire sidewall and the rim manufacturer's maximum. Hookless rims in particular, which lack the hook that holds the bead, are limited to 5 bar (about 72psi) under the international standard and must be used only with tubeless tires certified as compatible.
Drivetrain: turning leg power into speed
The drivetrain consists of the pedals, crankset, chainrings, chain, cassette, and the front and rear derailleurs that move the chain. The principle is simple. Connect a big toothed ring on the crank (the chainring) to a small one on the rear wheel (the cog) with a chain, and each turn of the pedals turns the rear wheel by the chainring tooth count divided by the cog tooth count. That's the gear ratio. With a 50T chainring and a 25T cog, the ratio is 2.0: the wheel turns twice for every turn of the pedals.
Gear ratio alone doesn't account for differences in wheel size, so in practice we also use development (the distance traveled per pedal revolution, in meters) or gear inches (gear ratio × wheel diameter in inches). Gear inches are a holdover from the high-wheeler era, when the pedals were attached directly to the front wheel and the unit expressed "what size wheel you are effectively turning directly". Try different combinations in the simulator below.
Speed for every gear combination at the selected cadence (km/h)
Values are speeds (km/h) at the current cadence. Struck-through cells are cross-chained combinations. The side-to-side spacing in the chainline diagram is exaggerated for clarity.
Pick the big chainring with the biggest cog, or the small chainring with the smallest cog, in the simulator and you'll get a warning. This is called cross-chaining. Seen from above, the chain runs at a sharp angle, which speeds up chain and tooth wear, makes the chain rub noisily on the front derailleur cage and lowers efficiency. What's more, 50×34T is almost the same ratio as roughly 34×23T, and 34×11T sits between 50×15T and 50×17T, so there's no reason to use those combinations anyway. The table also shows that although 2×11 is called 22-speed, the number of genuinely distinct gears is far smaller.
Groupset tiers: from Claris to Dura-Ace
Derailleurs, levers, crankset, brakes, cassette and chain sold as a set are called a groupset. The world market is led by three companies, Shimano of Japan, SRAM of the US and Campagnolo of Italy, each running several tiers by price and performance. Higher tiers bring more speeds, less weight, more precise shifting and better finish. Yet the difference you can actually feel is not as large as the price gap, and many mechanics say that "from mid-range up, it's about weight and feel".
Infographic
Road groupset hierarchy
Claris2×8-speed
Entry-level road and hybrid. Mechanical.
Sora2×9-speed
A staple of entry-level road bikes. Mechanical.
Tiagra2×10-speed
Touring and upper entry level. Mechanical.
1052×12-speed
Entry-level race tier. Mechanical and Di2.
Ultegra2×12-speed Di2
The benchmark for amateur racers.
Dura-Ace2×12-speed Di2
The top tier, used in the pro peloton.
Speeds refer to the representative generation at the time of writing (Claris R2000, Sora R3000, Tiagra 4700, 105 R7100, Ultegra R8100, Dura-Ace R9200). The previous generation of 105 was 11-speed. For gravel there is a separate line, GRX.
Apex
Entry tier. Built around 1x setups and aimed at the gravel and all-road market, it comes in mechanical and wireless electronic AXS versions.
Rival AXS
The mid-range group that brought 12-speed wireless electronic shifting down to a reasonable price. Supports both 2x and 1x.
Force AXS
Upper race group. Lighter and quicker-shifting: effectively "high-end for the money".
Red AXS
The top group, built for pro racing, with lightweight parts, finely sculpted ergonomic levers and an integrated power meter option.
Key traits
SRAM took its own route to wider gear ranges, with smaller chainrings and cassettes starting at 10T, and pioneered mainstream wireless electronic shifting.
Chorus
A 12-speed mechanical upper-mid group. Its signature "thumb button" lever is great for multi-shifts, dropping several cogs at once.
Record
An upper-tier group with more carbon parts, loved by riders who value the tactile feel of mechanical shifting.
Super Record
The top group, now offered as the wireless electronic "Super Record Wireless" alongside the mechanical version.
Ekar
A gravel-specific 1x13 group, one of the first to bring a 13-speed cassette to the mainstream.
Key traits
A storied Italian brand famous for inventing the quick release in the 1930s. Its aesthetic of polished aluminum and carbon and its fully rebuildable designs have earned it a loyal collector following.
1x vs 2x: do you really need a front derailleur?
2x, with two chainrings, offers tight steps between gears and a wide range. In group rides that swing between 30 and 40 km/h on the flat, you can fine-tune your cadence one gear at a time, so it's still the road standard. 1x, with a single chainring, does away with the front derailleur and lever, making it lighter and simpler, with fewer dropped chains and more intuitive operation. To get a wide range, though, it needs big cassettes such as 10-44T or 10-52T, so the gaps between gears grow. That's why 1x has taken over on mountain bikes, gravel and cyclocross, where mud and impacts abound. 1x chainrings keep the chain on with a "narrow-wide" tooth profile, alternating thick and thin teeth, and a clutch-equipped rear derailleur.
Mechanical vs electronic
With mechanical shifting, pulling the lever makes a steel cable pull the derailleur. It is simple, cheap and fixable at the roadside, but as cables stretch or housings get dirty, shifting gets sluggish, so it needs regular adjustment. With electronic shifting, pressing a button makes a motor move the derailleur precisely to a set position. Shimano Di2 keeps its battery in the seatpost or frame, while SRAM AXS fits a removable battery on each derailleur and talks to the levers wirelessly. Shifts are always accurate, take almost no hand effort, and the system can even trim the rear derailleur automatically when you shift up front. The downsides are cost and the need to charge the battery, but a single charge usually lasts several hundred to more than a thousand kilometers, so it's little hassle in practice.
Brakes: from rim to disc
Stopping reliably matters more than going fast. Brakes are the road bike component that has changed most dramatically in the last decade. The long-standard rim brake works by pads gripping the sidewalls of the rim directly. On road bikes, the "dual-pivot caliper", with each arm moving around its own pivot, was the norm: light, simple and easy to maintain. But in the rain the wet rim loses a great deal of braking power, the pads grind away the rim until it eventually has to be replaced too, and carbon rims could overheat on long descents.
With disc brakes, a caliper grips a metal rotor fixed to the hub. Road bikes usually use 140mm or 160mm rotors, mountain bikes 180–220mm. Discs come in two kinds. Mechanical discs pull the caliper with an ordinary cable, so they work with existing levers and are cheap, but most move only one pad to push the rotor against the other, so braking feels wooden and the gap has to be readjusted regularly as the pads wear.
With hydraulic discs, pulling the lever pressurizes fluid in a sealed hose, which pushes the pistons on both sides at once. Thanks to Pascal's principle, a light touch produces strong braking, "modulation" (fine control of braking force at your fingertips) is excellent, and the pistons automatically compensate as the pads wear. Shimano mainly uses mineral oil and SRAM DOT brake fluid, and the two must never be mixed. If the lever feels spongy, air has got into the hose and the system needs "bleeding". Caliper mounts come in flat mount for road and post mount for MTB, and rotors are attached either with six bolts or with Center Lock.
Brake types compared
Feature
Rim caliper
Mechanical disc
Hydraulic disc
Braking power (dry)
Average
Average to good
Excellent
Wet roads
Much worse
Consistent
Consistent
Modulation
Average
Average
Excellent
Weight
Lightest
Heavy
Medium to heavy
Ease of maintenance
Easy
Easy (frequent pad adjustment)
Needs bleeding
Rim wear
Yes
None
None
Tire width limit
About 28mm
Up to frame clearance
Up to frame clearance
Cockpit: where your hands live
Together, the handlebar, stem, headset, levers and bar tape are called the cockpit, after an aircraft's flight deck. This is where the rider's upper-body position and feel for steering are decided. A drop bar offers three hand positions, the tops, the lever bodies (hoods) and the drops, so on long rides you can change position and spread the fatigue. Width is usually chosen to match shoulder width, at 38–44cm, and more racers now use narrower bars to cut drag. Gravel drop bars have "flare", with the drops angling outward, for easier control on rough ground, while mountain bikes use wide flat bars of 760–800mm.
The stem is a short part linking the fork's steerer to the handlebar, but it plays a big role in fit: changing its length (usually 80–130mm on road bikes) and angle (±6°, ±17° and so on) changes the height and reach of the bars. On road bikes the standard handlebar clamp diameter is 31.8mm and the steerer is 1-1/8 inch (28.6mm). High-end road bikes now favor an integrated cockpit, with stem and bar in one piece and all cables fully hidden. It looks clean and reduces drag, but changing height or length, or doing any maintenance, takes far more work.
The headset is the set of bearings at the top and bottom of the head tube that lets the fork turn smoothly. Most are integrated, with the bearings sitting directly in the frame. If you feel a clunk when you hold the front brake and rock the bike back and forth, the headset has play; if the bars catch at a certain point as you turn them, suspect damaged bearings. Fitting is covered in detail in the Assembly & fit chapter.
Saddle and seatpost: the most personal parts
The saddle is the one part where the right answer differs for every rider. Much of your weight should rest on your sit bones (the two bony points under your pelvis), so the starting point is choosing a width that matches the distance between them. Many shops will measure it for you with a sit-bone pad. Too narrow and your sit bones slip off the saddle, pressing on soft tissue; too wide and the insides of your thighs chafe. A central channel or cutout relieves pressure on the perineum, and "short-nose" saddles with a truncated front have become popular for race positions. Saddle rails get lighter and pricier from steel to titanium to carbon, and carbon rails have a 7×9mm oval profile, so they may need a dedicated clamp.
Common seatpost diameters are 27.2mm, 30.9mm and 31.6mm, while aero frames use proprietary D-shaped or aero posts. Thin 27.2mm posts flex more and ride more comfortably, so endurance bikes favor them. Every post is marked with a minimum insertion line you must respect: pull it out far enough to see this line and both frame and post can break. On carbon posts, use "carbon assembly paste" to prevent slipping instead of grease, and tighten the seat clamp to the specified torque (usually around 5–7Nm). On mountain bikes, the dropper post, which lowers and raises the saddle at the push of a button, has become almost essential.
Suspension: the art of handling impacts
Mountain bikes and some gravel and hybrid bikes have a suspension fork. Suspension does two jobs. The spring absorbs and stores the energy of an impact and then gives it back, while the damper uses the resistance of flowing oil to turn that energy into heat and dissipate it, so it doesn't spring back too fast. With only a spring, the bike would bounce like a trampoline; with only a damper, it would compress once and never come back. Only together do they let the wheel follow the ground up and down while the chassis stays stable.
Springs are either air springs, using compressed air, or coil springs, using a metal coil. Air springs are light and can be matched to your weight simply by changing the pressure with a pump, so most forks use them. Air gets rapidly firmer as it compresses, which helps prevent bottoming out, and volume spacers inside let you tune this behavior. Coil springs are heavy and must be swapped to suit your weight, but they react sensitively even to small bumps and change little with heat, so they remain popular for rough downhill riding.
The starting point for setup is sag, how much the suspension compresses when the rider gets on. Common guidelines are 15–20% of total travel for cross-country and around 20–30% for trail and enduro. Next you adjust the damper's rebound (how fast it returns) and compression (resistance to compressing). Typical travel (how far the suspension moves) is 100–120mm for XC, 130–150mm for trail, 160–180mm for enduro and around 200mm for downhill, and longer-travel forks use fatter stanchions (32→34→36→38mm and so on) to stay stiff.
Interactive Lab
Suspension fork simulator
Simplified physics model
Rear suspension is far more complex, because the frame itself moves like a joint. The layout of the linkage changes how much the suspension bobs when you pedal (anti-squat) and how it reacts under braking, so each brand champions its own linkage design. You can compare bikes by suspension type in more detail in the Bike types chapter.
Bearings and standards: the language of compatibility
Bicycle parts connect through a shared language: standards. Without it, it's easy to end up with a part bought online that doesn't fit. Let's start with bearings. A bicycle has bearings wherever something turns: hubs, BB, headset, pedals, pulleys, even suspension pivots. Traditional cup-and-cone bearings put loose balls directly in a cup, with play adjusted by a cone nut, a design Shimano hubs stuck with for a long time. Their advantage is that they can be adjusted and overhauled. Cartridge (sealed) bearings, on the other hand, combine balls and races into one sealed unit; compatible replacements are easy to find by international standard numbers such as 6802 or 6902, and swapping them is simple.
BB standards: threaded vs press-fit
The BB is the bearing assembly between the frame's BB shell and the crank spindle. The oldest and most widespread is the BSA (English) threaded standard, with threads cut inside the shell; the road shell width is 68mm. Threaded BBs are easy to install and remove and rarely creak, so mechanics prefer them. From the late 2000s, press-fit BBs, with bearing cups pressed into the shell, spread widely. They allow a wider, fatter shell, good for frame stiffness and weight, but if tolerances are off they are prone to creaking, which made them notorious. Recently the T47 standard, combining the benefits of a fat shell with the convenience of threads, has been gaining ground.
Common BB standards compared
BB standard
Type
Shell width
Shell inner diameter
Notes
BSA (English)
Threaded
68mm (MTB 73mm)
About 34.8mm
Most common, easy to service
Italian
Threaded
70mm
36mm
Some Italian frames, right-hand threads on both sides
BB86 / PF86
Press-fit
86.5mm
41mm
Shimano-style road press-fit
BB30
Press-fit (bearings pressed directly)
68mm
42mm
For 30mm spindles
PF30
Press-fit (cups)
68mm
46mm
Cup-based variant of BB30
BB386EVO
Press-fit
86.5mm
46mm
Wide shell + 30mm spindle
T47
Threaded (47mm threads)
68 / 85.5 / 86.5mm
About 47mm
Fat shell plus the benefits of threads
Axle standards: QR, thru-axle, Boost
The way wheels attach to the frame has also changed a lot. The quick release (QR), devised by Campagnolo in the 1930s, threads a 5mm skewer through a hollow hub axle and clamps it with a lever, a revolution that let riders remove wheels without tools. But as disc brakes spread and braking forces grew, wheels could shift slightly and rotor position varied each time the wheel went in. The answer was the thru-axle, a thick axle screwed directly into the frame. On road and gravel bikes, 12×100mm front and 12×142mm rear became the standard; the wheel seats in exactly the same position every time, reducing disc rub and increasing stiffness.
Mountain bikes have the Boost standard. It widens hub spacing to 15×110mm front and 12×148mm rear, increasing spoke flange spacing, which makes the wheel stiffer laterally and also frees up tire clearance. Boost hubs also move the chainline outward, so the crankset must be Boost-compatible too. For downhill there are even wider standards, such as 20×110mm front and 157mm rear (including Super Boost).
Common axle and interface standards
Type
Front
Rear
Main use
QR (rim brake)
9×100mm
10×130mm
Older road bikes
QR (MTB/disc)
9×100mm
10×135mm
Older MTBs, hybrids
Road thru-axle
12×100mm
12×142mm
Disc road and gravel
Non-Boost thru-axle
15×100mm
12×142mm
2010s MTBs
Boost
15×110mm
12×148mm
Modern MTB standard
DH / Super Boost
20×110mm
12×157mm
Downhill, some trail
Cockpit and seatpost diameter standards
Interface
Common standards
Notes
Steerer (fork)
1-1/8″ straight, 1-1/8″→1.5″ tapered
Some road bikes use a 1-1/4″ top
Handlebar clamp
31.8mm (road), 35mm (MTB)
Older 26.0mm also exists
Seatpost
27.2 / 30.9 / 31.6mm, proprietary aero
Respect minimum insertion
Disc mount
Flat mount (road), post mount (MTB)
Rotors: 6-bolt or Center Lock
Freehub
HG, Micro Spline, XDR/XD, Campagnolo N3W
Must match the cassette
Where the weight is
Bike weight is a perennial talking point. The weight race is such a long tradition that the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) has applied a 6.8kg minimum weight to pro race bikes since 2000. But once you know where the weight actually sits, it becomes clear where to spend your money. The donut chart below shows the approximate weight distribution of a roughly 8kg road bike with a 105-level disc brake groupset and a carbon frame. Hover over or select an item to highlight its share.
Infographic
Weight distribution of a roughly 8kg road bike
Including pedals · estimates
8.00 kg
Complete bike weight
As the chart shows, the heaviest chunk is not the frame but the groupset, followed by the wheels and tires. The frame accounts for a smaller share than you might think. That's why people say that, for the same budget, changing wheels and tires makes a bigger noticeable difference than shaving tens of grams off the frame. It's often said that "rotating weight counts several times over", but that applies only when accelerating, and even then the effect is usually smaller than people think. The real gains from a wheel upgrade tend to come less from weight itself than from aerodynamics, stiffness and pairing with good tires.
One more thing to remember is the rider's own weight. For a 70kg rider, 500g of bike is less than 1% of total system weight. On climbs that difference certainly exists, but it's about the same as one water bottle or one tool bag. Lightweight parts are a fun investment, but not something to chase at the expense of safety and durability.
FAQ
Does a carbon frame have to be scrapped after a single crash?
Not necessarily. Carbon is tougher than you might think, and most falls end with scratched paint. But unlike metal, internal damage may not show on the surface, so after a big impact, tap the area lightly with a coin to listen for a dull sound and press it to feel for any give. If in doubt, it's safest to have a shop inspect it or get an ultrasound or thermal imaging scan. Damaged carbon can often be repaired by specialists.
How much faster will a higher groupset tier make me?
In pure speed, hardly at all. The weight difference between 105 and Dura-Ace is a few hundred grams; you get more precise shifting, better finish and nicer lever feel, but your leg power isn't transferred any more efficiently. More speeds with tighter gear steps are noticeable, but if you already have 11 or 12 speeds, even that difference is small. A tier upgrade is more accurately an investment in satisfaction, durability and ease of maintenance than in performance.
What's the most effective first upgrade?
Generally, tires. Premium tires improve rolling resistance, grip, comfort and puncture resistance all at once, at relatively low cost. After that, the most noticeable gains usually come from a saddle and fit that suit your body, then the wheelset. Swapping bolts and small parts purely to save weight makes the least difference.
Is it worth switching to tubeless?
For gravel or MTB, almost certainly. You get grip and comfort from low pressures with no snakebite punctures, and sealant plugs small holes by itself. On the road, weigh the advantages (rolling resistance, comfort, puncture resistance) against the drawbacks (fiddly setup, sealant upkeep, roadside fixes for big punctures) according to your own preferences. First check that both rims and tires are tubeless-compatible.
Are rim brake bikes obsolete now?
Not at all. Rim brakes are light, simple and easy to maintain, and they remain an excellent choice for riders who mostly ride in fine weather. However, as new frames, wheels and groupsets are reorganized around discs, the choice of high-end rim brake parts will keep shrinking. If you often ride in the rain or enjoy long mountain descents, disc brakes have clear advantages.
Can I mix parts from different brands?
It depends on the part. Chains, cassettes and cranksets are often compatible across brands as long as the number of speeds matches. Shifters and derailleurs, on the other hand, use cable pull ratios that differ by brand and generation, so they mostly need to be from the same brand and family. Hydraulic brakes use different fluids (mineral oil vs DOT), so never mix levers and calipers. When in doubt, check the manufacturer's compatibility chart.
When should I replace my chain?
As the pins and rollers wear, a chain gradually "stretches". The usual rule is to replace it when a chain checker shows about 0.5% elongation for 11- and 12-speed chains, or about 0.75% for fewer speeds. It depends on riding conditions, but check it roughly every 2,000–5,000km. Keep riding a stretched chain and it will wear out the cassette and chainrings too, multiplying the replacement cost. See the Repair chapter for details.
What happens when an electronic groupset's battery runs out?
Shifting stops and you're stuck in the last gear. Fortunately, most systems warn you when the battery is low, and Shimano Di2 stops front shifting first when the battery runs low so the rear keeps working a little longer. Make a habit of checking the charge before long rides; with SRAM AXS, you can also carry a spare battery.